Privacy Policy - Jaide Law

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) that you provide to Jaide Law Pty Ltd (ABN 47 645 738 996)

1. Consent

By using our website, located at www.jaidelaw.com.au (the Website), by accessing any of our information, or documentation or by receiving any legal services (the Services) from us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

​2. Personal Information

You

We may collect Personal Information from you including your full name, address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information that you insert in any of our documents.

Other

We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider to optimise our provision of goods and/or services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

3. How we collect Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information from you from multiple sources, including:

1. from you directly, when you:

  • ​contact us, or our representatives or agents, for any reason;
  • request that we provide you with any Services;
  • use the Website or any of the products, services or information contained on the Website;
  • apply for employment with us;
  • subscribe to electronic communications from us, or

2. indirectly, through:

  • ​our service providers and third parties; and
  • ​Platform usage, including through the use of “cookies” and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect information on activity on the Platform.

5. Prohibitions on Information Usage

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

  1. we obtain your consent;
  2. we are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
  3. it is in accordance with the Privacy Act;
  4. we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law;
  5. it is necessary to provide it to our third-party service providers and contractors;
  6. we undertake a change of ownership; or
  7. it is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and/or our Platform.

6. Collecting and Storing Information

​We may collect Personal Information from you when you register an account on our Platform and/or request the Services from us.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact our director at mh@jaidelaw.com.au.

7. Accessing, Changing or deleting Personal Information

The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you. Please let us know if this Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

You can access your Personal Information at any time by emailing us at mh@jaidelaw.com.au. Alternatively, upon your request, we will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we hold about you. You have a right to get a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To request access or to change or delete certain Personal Information, email us at mh@jaidelaw.com.au.

8. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer’s memory or hard disk for record-keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you use the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies.

9.Third Party Links

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of:

any third-party websites or platforms that the Website links to; or

any third-party suppliers that we use during the course of the Services.

10. Complaints

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, or you have a complaint about the way we have managed your Personal Information, please contact us via the Contact Details.

12. Changes to Privacy Policy

​In the event that there are any changes to applicable privacy legislation, then such changes are deemed to form part of this

privacy policy

, except to the extent that we are permitted to exclude those changes by law. If our

privacy policy

on information collection or usage changes, we will update this

privacy policy

accordingly. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you